Privacy Policy

To comply with the provisions of the Law 34/2002 (July 11th), with regards to Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, we hereby declare the following general information pertaining to this website:

 

OBJECTIVE

These general conditions (hereinafter, the “General Conditions”) regulate the use of all the services of this Website (hereinafter “the Portal”) that Medium Gestora SL makes available to Internet users. By simply using this Portal, users hereby express their unreserved acceptance of the aforementioned conditions, which may be modified by Medium Gestora SL at any time. The users are also subject to all specific conditions, notifications, regulations or instructions that are brought to their knowledge, in relation to the contents or specific services that are considered in these General Conditions, insofar as they are not incompatible therewith.

 

USER INFORMATION

Medium Gestora SL, is responsible for the handling of the user’s personal data, and hereby declares that this data will be handled in accordance with the provisions of current legislation on the Protection of Personal Data, EU Regulation 2016/679 from April 27th, 2016 (GDPR) regarding the protection of individual persons with regard to the handling of personal data and the free movement of the aforementioned data, and hereby provide the following information on how we handle such information:

BASIC Information regarding Data Protection
Provider
Medium Gestora SL
Objective
Administration of guests’ bookings
Legitimacy
Consent of Interested Party  and registry of residents
Recipients
We will not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless we are bound by law or if you have otherwise authorised Medium Gestora SL.
Rights
Access, modification and deletion of data, as well as other rights, as explained in the additional information
Additional Information

You can consult the additional and detailed information related to Data Protection by clicking on the following link:

https://www.mediumhoteles.com/en/data-protection 

Who is responsible for the handlng of your data?

Identity: Medium Gestora SL                        CIF: B-61906558

Postal address: C/ Provenza 286-288 Sobre Ático       08008-  Barcelona

Telephone: 932.096.640           Email: [email protected]

Contact DPD.: [email protected]

With what objectives do we handle your data ?

Web Clients:

When you make a reservation through our website, the information you provide will be used to process, send and bill the contracted services. In order to make the reservation online, each client voluntarily, and under his own responsibility, provides his / her personal data (name, surname, address, telephone number, billing information and payment method), which must be true and accurate.

Newsletter / Business Communications:

Whenever you grant your consent according to Article 21 of the Law of Information Society Services, we will use your contact and identifying information to send you information regarding new items of interest on the website, marketing news, as well as promotions and offers regarding our products and services.

The validity of the promotions that we send you may be subject to the availability of the products and other more specific requirements regarding them. In case of any queries, our Customer Service Department will inform you about the conditions of the promotions.

Contact Form:

The personal data you send us through the contact form will only be used to address your query. The information collected is limited to contact data and identification, as well as data related to the nature of the request you send to us.

Regarding the automatic navigation information we collect, we recommend you read our Cookies Policy for more details.

Social Networks:

Via our website you can access the Facebook, Twitter, Instagram social networks, which all have open access to all users. These are websites where the user can register and follow us for free. In these social networks users can see our activities and opinions, as well as accessing photos and videos. The users of these social networks must be aware that these sites are independent of our Web and are open and visible to all its users, and the privacy policies applied are those established by Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. “Medium Gestora SL” does not own these social networks.

In Medium Gestora SL we handle the information provided by interested persons in order to manage the delivery of the information requested and provide offers of products and / or services of interest. We will also develop a “commercial profile” based on the information provided. Automated decisions will not be made based on said profile.

 

How long will we keep your data?

Data conservation criteria: They will be kept as long as there is a mutual interest and objective for maintaining the data, and when it is no longer necessary for this purpose, they will be eliminated using suitable security measures to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or the total destruction of the same.

What is the legitimacy for the handling of your data?

 

Consent of the interested party:

We request the consent of the interested party, with the objective of processing their hotel bookings and providing answers to their queries received by means of the contact form or by email (according to the terms and conditions stated in our privacy policy).

The prospective offer of products and services is based on the consent that is requested, and in no case will the withdrawal of this consent affect the execution of the services contract.

 

Legitimacy of interest:

The legitimate interest of Medium Gestora SL, is to meet their expectations more effectively and improve the quality of the services offered by the platform, as well as to compile statistics, surveys or market studies that may be of interest.

Who will your data be shared with?

 

Medium Gestora SL will be responsible for sending, via a secure communication channel, the requests and reservations, thereby offering you an appropriate service, for the purpose of managing the relationship we maintain with you as a client. For this purpose Medium Gestora SL facilitates the list of companies that handle your data for Medium Gestora SL, as part of the provision of services that we have taken out with them.

We also inform you that, with the same purpose in mind, the following companies that provide services to Medium Gestora SL could have access to your personal data:

SIMPLEBOOKING: Company that manages our room reservation booking service, in order to guarantee the services you have requested. We advise you to read the privacy policy on their website:

404 – Error

We may also share your personal data due to a variety of legal obligations.

What are your rights when you provide us with your information?

Right Content Communication Channels
Access Everyone has the right to obtain confirmation about whether or not Medium Gestora SL is handling their personal data. You can exercise your rights by contacting:

[email protected]

or

The Data Protection Department

Postal Address:

C/ Provença 286-288 Sobreático

08008 Barcelona

Telephone: 932.096.640

Modification The interested parties have the right to modify any incorrect information that is held about them.
Deletion The interested parties can request the deletion of any personal data that is no longer needed for the objectives they were provided for.
Objection Interested parties may object to the processing of their data for the purposes of requested services of interest to them. Medium Gestora SL will stop processing said data, except for compelling legitimate reasons or to exercise or defend potential claims.
Limitation of Handling In certain circumstances provided for in Article 18 RGPD, interested parties may request the limitation of the processing of their data in the following cases:
  • While the contesting of the accuracy of your data is being checked.
  • When the handling is unlawful, but the right to delete the data is not exercised.
  • When Medium Gestora SL doesn’t need to handle your data, but you need it in order to exercise or defend claims.

When you object to the processing of data for the fulfillment of a mandate in the public interest or for the satisfaction of a legitimate interest, while it is being verified to see if the legitimate reasons for the handling prevail over yours.

Portability By virtue of the right to portability, the interested parties have the right to obtain their personal data in a structured electronic format of common use and reading, and send them to another representative.
How can I exercise my rights?

If you consider that Medium Gestora SL hasn’t handled your personal data in accordance with the regulations, you can contact our Data Protection Contact at the following e-mail address:

[email protected] 

To exercise your rights, your application must be sent along with a copy of your ID card or any other equivalent document that certifies your identity.

Exercising your rights will not incur any costs.

What communication channels are available?

Interested parties have the right to submit a complaint to the Control Authority in matters of data protection, they are not satisfied about the process of exercising their rights, and you can contact them through the following website: http://www.agpd.es.